Past Selah Cohorts

Cohort 14: Jewish Leaders of Color

Tonda Case, East Bay Jewish Community Relations Council
Aaron Chandler, Main Street Alliance, a project of the Alliance for a Just Society 
Hirut Eyob, Third Eye Collective/Integrated Lactation Consulting
Rachel Faulkner, Citizens of the World Charter Schools
Leo Ferguson, Jews for Racial and Economic Justice
Julie Fernandes, Open Society Foundations
Koach Baruch (KB) Frazier, Central Reform Congregation
Deliana Garcia, Migrant Clinicians Network
Eddie Iny, OUR Walmart
Jared Jackson, Jews in ALL Hues
Georgette Kennebrae, Reconstructionist Rabbinical College
Jessica Kingston,  City of Saint Paul
Rachel Luce-Hitt, Valencia College
Shahanna McKinney-Baldon, Alliance of Black Jews
Vita Murrow, Jewish Community Relations Council of Greater Boston
Lindsey Newman, Be'chol Lashon
Tamu Nolfo, Office of Health Equity, California Department of Public Health
Yasmeen Perez, Social Justice Fund Northwest
Aaron Samuels, Be'chol Lashon
Chava Shervington, Jewish Multiracial Network
Yoshi Silverstein, Hazon
Rachel Sumekh, Swipe Out Hunger
 

Cohort 13: National

Samantha Anderson, Jewish Funders Network
Ari Appel, Climate Action Campaign
Sarah Bryer, Juvenile Justice Network
Shari Edelstein
Ginna Green
Galit Gun, Purpose
Mark Hetfield, HIAS
Elana Kahn-Oren, Jewish Community Relations Council
Rachel Kahn-Troster, T'ruah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights 
Jennifer Landau, New Mexico Immigrant Law Center
Judith Levey, Jewish Council on Urban Affairs
Chris Messinger,  Boston Mobilization
Cindy Moelis, President's Commission on White House Fellowships 
Lindsay Morris, National Council of Jewish Women
Nina Mukherji, Real Food Challenge
Benjamin Peck, Demos
Rebecca Polivy, Encounter
Jennie Rosenn, HIAS
Melissa Rudnick, Headwaters Foundation for Justice
Marc Seiden, Center for Community Change
Melissa Simon, Muhlenberg College
Janice Simsohn Shaw, Association of Small Foundations
Rachel Steinhardt, Welcoming America
Elliott Tepperman, Congregation Bnai Keshet

Cohort 12: National

Karen Abrams Gerber, Rally Point for Collaborative Change
JoEllen Chernow, Center for Popular Democracy
Dove Kent, Jews for Racial and Economic Justice
Noah Farkas, Valley Beth Shalom
Stefanie Fox, Jewish Voice for Peace
Maureen Greenwood-Basken, Wellspring Advisors
Seth Johnson, AFSCME
Victoria Kaplan, MoveOn.org
Rachel Laser, Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism
Abby Levine, Jewish Social Justice Roundtable
Adam Lioz, Demos
Elizabeth Lower-Basch,  CLASP
Isaac Luria, Auburn Seminary
Carin Mrotz, Jewish Community Action
Karen Paul-Stern, New Israel Fund
Lilah Pomerance, SEIU
Dania Rajendra, Neighborhood Funders Group
Anya Rous, Just Vision
Hannah Sassaman, Media Mobilizing Project
Rebecca Shaloff, GoodWeave
Robin Smalley, mothers2mothers
Melissa Spatz, Piper Fund
Ira Stup, J Street
Shmuly Yanklowitz, Valley Beit Midrash
Sarah Zlotnik, PolicyLab

Cohort 11: San Francisco Bay Area

Sarah Adler, Worker Rights Consortium (WRC)
Orli Bein, New Israel Fund
Ali Cannon
Julia Caplan, Public Health Institute/ California Health in All Policies Task Force
Kim Carter, International Federation of Professional and Technical Engineers (IFPTE)
Talia Cooper, Ma’yan
Diane Fisher, Jewish Community Relations Council, Jewish Federation of Silicon Valley
Amie Fishman, Transitions Clinic Network/ City College of San Francisco Collaborative
Susan Freundlich
Abby Friedman, Family Engagement Leadership Initiative (FamELI)
Kendra Froshman, Dolores Street Community Services
Michael Gast,  Resource Generation
Gordon Gladstone, J Street
Miriam Joffe-Block, One Pacific Coast Foundation
Nancy Kirshner-Rodriguez, San Francisco Commission on the Status of Women
Elizabeth Landsberg, Western Center on Law & Poverty
Jessica Lehman, Senior and Disability Action Housing Advocacy
Libby Lenkinski, New Israel Fund
Sydney Mintz, Congregation Emanu-El
Lea Policoff, Kevah
Dorothy Richman, Community Rabbi
Julie Saxe-Taller, Congregation Sherith Israel
Naomi Tucker, Shalom Bayit

Cohort 10: National

Phil Aroneanu, 350.org
Melissa BalabanIKAR
April Baskin, Union for Reform Judaism
Karen Elam, Jewish Federation of Greater Rochester
Veronica Federovsky, National Day Laborer Organizing Network
Danielle Feris, Hand in Hand: The Domestic Employers Association
Elissa Froman (z''l), National Council of Jewish Women
Steven M. Jacobson, Dorot Foundation
Rachel Jacoby RosenfieldAmerican Jewish World Service
Brad Leibin, David Baker + Partners Architects
Rachel Lerner, J Street
Josh Protas, Mazon: A Jewish Response to Hunger
Tamar Renaud, NYC Health Department
Rabbi Elizabeth Richman, Jews United for Justice (JUFJ)
Jonathan RosenthalJust Works Consulting
Vivian Rothstein, Los Angeles Alliance for a New Economy (LAANE)
Toby Rubin, UpStart
Shamu Fenyvesi SadehAdamah at Isabella Freedman
Lani Santo, Footsteps
Audrey Sasson
Jill Shenker, National Domestic Workers Alliance
Ariella Sidelsky, New Israel Fund
Rusty Stahl, Emerging Practitioners in Philanthropy (EPIP)
Shari Turitz, American Jewish World Service
Rebecca Wisotsky, Astraea Lesbian Foundation for Justice
Jenni Wolfson, WITNESS

Cohort 9: Executive

Gideon Aronoff, Ameinu
Judith Bell, Policy Link
Shifra Bronznick, Advancing Women Professionals and the Jewish Community
Nina Bruder, Jewish New Teacher Project
Debra Chasnoff, Groundspark
Robert Fersh, Convergence
Laura Geller, Temple Emanuel of Beverly Hills
Bethany Henderson, White House Fellow
Andrea Levere, Corporation for Enterprise Development (CFED)
Susan Lubeck, Bend the Arc
Steve Mendelsohn, The Trevor Project
Soo Ji Min, Temple Beth Emeth
Sammie Moshenberg, National Council of Jewish Women (NCJW)
Laurie Moskowitz, ONE
Susan Musinsky, Root Cause
Deborah Newbrun, Hazon
Daniel Newman, MapLight
Dan Petegorsky, National Committee for Responsive Philanthropy
Vic Rosenthal, Jewish Community Action
Tzivia Schwartz Getzug, Independent Consultant
Shari Silberstein, Equal Justice USA
Lisa Woll, US SIF: The Forum for Sustainable and Responsible Investment

Cohort 8: Boston

Julie Aronowitz, Jewish Community Relations Council
Ellie Axe, Common Impact
Joseph Berman, Hebrew College Rabbinical School
Lisa Danetz, Demos: A Network for Ideas & Action
Enid Eckstein, 1199SEIU
Amber Espar, Moving On Center: School for Participatory Arts and Research
Lisa Gallatin, Boston Workmen's Circle
Dan Gelbtuch, Dorchester Bay Economic Development Corporation
Tiffany Gordon, Hebrew College Rabbinical School
Jessica Greenfield, City Year
Ora Grodsky, Just Works Consulting
Rebecca Herst, Temple Israel of Boston
Debbie Katz, Community Catalyst
Emma Kippley-Ogman, Hebrew College Rabbinical School
Max Klau, City Year
Susan Moser, Temple Israel of Boston
Rebecca Onie, Health Leads
Barbara Penzner, Temple Hillel B'nai Torah
Judith Rosenbaum
Brian Rosman, Health Care For All
Dan Rothstein, The Right Question Project
Cindy Rowe, Jewish Alliance for Law and Social Action
Jodi Sugerman-Brozan, Alternatives for Community & Environment

Cohort 7: Organizational

Robert Bank, American Jewish World Service
Elissa Barrett, Bet Tzedek Legal Services
Judith Belasco, Hazon
Rachel Biale
Sarah Church, Responsible Purchasing Network
Cheryl Cook, AVODAH: The Jewish Service Corps
Maya Crawford, American Jewish World Service
Rich Feczko, Keshet
Joshua Feldman, Six Points Fellowship
Brian Gladstein, Illinois Campaign for Political Reform
Brooke Hirschfelder, American Jewish World Service
Andrea Jacobs
Idit Klein, Keshet
Irene Lehrer, Jewish Education Project
Renanit Levy, Hazon
Nancy Lipsey, New York Road Runners
Hadassah Max, American Jewish World Service
Ruth Messinger, American Jewish World Service
Jane Ramsey
Bonnie Rosenbaum, Keshet
Nigel Savage, Hazon
Riva Silverman, American Jewish World Service
Tom Walsh
Samantha Wolthuis, American Jewish World Service

Cohort 6: Los Angeles

Naomi Ackerman, Flowers Aren't Enough
Rachel Andres
Joshua Avedon, Jumpstart
Maya Barron
Julie Bergman Sender, Balcony Films
Malka Fenyvesi, Center for Nonprofit Management
Anne Friedrich, Menorah Housing Foundation
Rabbi Dara Frimmer, Temple Isaiah
Sharon Gelman, Artists for a New South Africa
Rabbi Jocee Hudson, Temple Israel of Hollywood
Rabbi Jonathan Klein, Clergy and Laity United for Economic Justice
Gary Kosman, America Learns
Laureen Lazarovici, Kasier Permanente Labor Management Partnership
Rabbi Joshua Levine Grater, Pasadena Jewish Temple and Center
Scott Minkow, Jewish Federation of Greater Los Angeles
Tali Pressman, Cornerstone Theater Company
Cecilia Ribakoff
David Robinson, Keshet
Rabbi Ahud Sela, Temple Ramat Zion
Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions
Kabira Stokes Hochberg, Isidore Electronics Recycling  

Cohort 5: National

Rachel Ackoff, NYU Graduate Student
Eric Altman, FEGS
Elissa Barrett, Bet Tzedek Legal Services
Catherine Bell, Keshet
Beth Benjamin, Ma'yan: The Jewish Women's Project of the JCC in Manhattan
Ben Brandzel, Independent Consultant 
Suzanne Feinspan, AVODAH: The Jewish Service Corps
Vikki Frank
Joy Friedman, Union for Reform Judaism
Sarah From, Do Your Best Work
Karla Goldman, University of Michigan
Eric Greene
Julie Iny, Jewish Community Center of the East Bay
Alan Kaplan, The New York Immigration Coalition
Carinne Luck, MoveOn.org
Larry Marx, The Children's Agenda
Adina Mermelstein Konikoff, American Jewish World Service
Miriam Messinger, Interaction Institute for Social Change
Nommi Nadich, JCRC of Greater Boston
Lenore Palladino, Demos
Paula Pearlman, Disability Rights Legal Center
Adina Rosenbaum, Public Citizen
Lacey Schwartz, Gold Glass Productions/ Be'chol Lashon
Sally Scott, Baltimore Neighborhood Collaborative
Lanya Shapiro, Traction
Brent Spodek, The Emek Project, Beacon Hebrew Alliance
Ilana Sumka, Center for Jewish Nonviolence
Jos Thalheimer, Slingshot
Alissa Wise, Jewish Voice for Peace

Cohort 4: National

Nicole Berner, Service Employees International Union
Heather Booth, Americans for Financial Reform
Dan Cantor, Working Families Party
Diane Cantor  
Sasha Chanoff, RefugePoint
Tamara Cohen, Reconstructionist Rabbinical College
Alan Cohen, Henry Schein, Inc.
Russ Finkelstein
Lisa Gossels, Good Egg Productions, Inc.
Rabbi Steve Greenberg, CLAL-The National Jewish Center for Learning and Leadership
Mark Hanis, White House Fellow
Nancy K. Kaufman, National Council of Jewish Women (NCJW)
Idit Klein, Keshet
Frances Kunreuther, Building Movement Project
Shawn Landres, Jumpstart
Lori Leibowitz, The Women's Collective
David Lubell, Welcoming America
Rachel Micah-Jones, Centro de los Derechos del Migrante, Inc.
Debbie Mukamal, Prisoner Reentry Institute
Jaime Rapaport Barry, Service Employees International Union
Marilyn Sneiderman, AVODAH: The Jewish Service Corps
Nancy Schwartz Sternoff, G&S Consultants
Becka Tilsen, BBT Coaching and Consulting
Jon Wheeler, Netcentric Campaigns
Billy Yalowitz, Arts in Community Program, Temple University
Felice Yeskel (z''l)

Cohort 3: Washington, DC

Jonathan Brumer      
Jessica Champagne, Worker Rights Consortium
Scott Dinsmore
Rabbi Fred Scherlinder Dobb, Adat Shalom Reconstructionist Congregation
Rebecca Epstein, Planned Parenthood Federation of America
Stephanie Krone Firestone   
Rebecca Fox, Wellspring Advisors
Dan Furmansky, Independent Consultant
Timi Gerson, American Jewish World Service
Emily Goodstein, Blackbaud
Eli Kasargod-Staub, Service Employees International Union
Robin Katcher, Management Assistance Group
Rabbi Daniella Kolodny, Assembly of Masorti Synagogues
Rob Levy, Center for Financial Services Innovation
Sara Rostolder MandellDistrict of Columbia Jewish Community Center
Joelle Novey, Greater Washington Interfaith Power and Light
Stefanie Ostfeld, Global AIDS Alliance
Nahanni Rous
Lenny Sandlar, Columbia Law School
Erin Scharff, NYU Law School
Abe Schuchman, Housing Unlimited, Inc.
Susanna Shapiro, Community Science
Debbie Stillman, National Council of Jewish Women
Hadar Susskind, Bend the Arc
Shana Tabak, Georgetown Law School
Jevera Temsky, Tifereth Israel Congregation
Rebecca Wasserman, American Jewish World Service
Yochanan Zakai, Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission

Cohort 2: East Coast

Robert Bank, American Jewish World Service
Whitney Briton
Eitan Buchvall  
Daniel H. Bush
Aaron Dorfman, American Jewish World Service
Jacob Feinspan, Jews United for Justice
Ben Goldfarb, Wellstone Action
Sally Gottesman, Moving Traditions, Eleemosynary Group
Rebecca Guber
Adam Gurvitch, National Immigration Law Center
Hadar Harris, Center for Human Rights and Humanitarian Law, American University Washington College of Law
Rabbi Jill Jacobs, T’ruah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights
Aliza Kline, Advancing Women Professionals and the Jewish Community
Elana Kogan, Bend the Arc
Michelle Lackie, Hillel: the Foundation for Jewish Campus Life
Rabbi Sarah Meytin, Adas Israel Congregation
Dara Nussbaum-Vazquez, New York City Economic Development Corporation (NYCEDC)
Udi Ofer, New York Civil Liberties Union
Amanda Pogany, Solomon Schechter School of Manhattan
Molly Schultz Hafid, Unitarian Universalist Veatch Program at Shelter Rock
Pamela Shifman, NoVo Foundation
Yolanda Shoshana, Kosher Soul Food
Rabbi Alana SuskinAmericans for Peace Now
Rabbi K'vod Wieder, Temple Beth El of South Orange County
Noah T. Winer, Dragonfly
Quito Ziegler

Cohort 1: East Coast

Ronit Avni, Just Vision
Adam BermanUrban Adamah
Aaron Bisman
Suzanne Bring
Jeremy Burton, JCRC of Greater Boston
Stosh Cotler, Bend the Arc
Sandi Dubowski, Films That Change the World, Trembling Before God, A Jihad for Love
Anna Fink, New World Foundation  
Ilanit Gerblich Kalir, Cleveland Federation
Ari Holtzblatt
Claudia Horwitz, Stone Circles
Amanda Joseph
Joshua Kern, Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter School 
Rabbi Jason Kimelman-Block, Bend the Arc
Amichai Lau-Lavie, Storahtelling Inc., Jewish Theological Seminary
Aliza Mazor, Bikkurim: An Incubator for New Jewish Ideas
Yavilah McCoy
Mik MooreJewish Council for Education and Research
Minna Scherlinder Morse, Art and Remembrance
Julia Pimsleur, Little Pim Corporation
Daniel Rosan, The Frankel Group
Benjamin RossHebrew Union College
Stephanie Ruskay, AVODAH: The Jewish Service Corps
Nigel Savage, Hazon
Pella Schafer, The Living Arts Counseling Center
Amanda Silver, Amanda Silver Consulting
Rabbi Felicia Sol, Congregation B'nai Jeshurun
Karla Van Praag, JOIN for Justice